JACFA Committee Members

Academic Year 2020-2021

Academic Council

Academic Council is a sub-committee of the Board of Governors which provides advice to the College on all academic issues.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Violaine Arès, HPR
  • Suzanne Black, Chemistry
  • Stephen Bryce, Geography
  • Kevin Davis, Mathematics
  • Sean Hughes, Chemistry
  • Catherine Humes, History
  • Tracy McKee, Media Arts
  • Martin Poirier, Paramedic Care
  • Rhoda Sollazzo, Mathematics
  • Abe Sosnowicz, English
  • Esther Szeben, ILT

Permanent Substitutes:

  • Beth Acton, Biology
  • Jenny Cockburn, HPR
  • Debbie Lunny, HPR
  • Mila Peskir, Dental Hygiene

Faculty Labour Relations Committee (CRT)

The Faculty Labour Relations Committee (CRT) is where JACFA representatives and the College administration meet to discuss and resolve issues concerning the application or interpretation of the collective agreement, including the allocation of teaching resources to disciplines and departments.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Stephen Bryce, Geography
  • Roy Fu, HPR
  • Maria Mastorakos, Physics
  • Ethan Mombourquette, Mathematics
  • Alexandre Panassenko, Mathematics
  • Tanya Rowell-Katzemba, HEPS

Faculty Professional Development Committee

FPDC is a parity committee of JACFA and the College that establishes faculty professional development priorities and allocates the professional development fund.

Faculty Representatives:

  • David Desjardins, HEPS
  • Pierre Dussol, Theatre & Music
  • John Serrati, HEPS
  • Candis Steenbergen, HPR
  • Ryan Young, Media Arts

Financial Review Committee

The JACFA Financial Review Committee meets with JACFA’s Treasurer to review the revenues and expenditures of the association once each semester, and makes recommendations, if necessary, to the Executive and to the General Assembly.

Members:

  • Claire Russell, English
  • Rhoda Sollazzo, Mathematics
  • Carolyn Viger, Physics

Sustainability Committee

The Sustainability Committee advises the College on environmental sustainability issues.

Faculty Representatives:

  • David Hill, Physical Education
  • Edward Hudson, Chemistry
  • Abe Sosnowicz, English

Harassment Awareness Committee

The Harassment Awareness Committee’s work is to advise the College and to raise awareness within the college community about the issue of sexual or psychological harassment.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Christopher Tromp, Physics
  • Geneviève Raymond-Parent, Physical Education

Innovation, Research & Development Committee

The IRDC meets to review and recommend approval of all research projects conducted at the college.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Michael Dugdale, Physics
  • Nabil Khalid, Bio Pharma
  • Liliya Nikolova, Eng. Tech

Food Services Advisory Committee

The Food Service Advisory Committee meets to discuss the results of the annual evaluation surveys for the overall food services offered at the College and to make recommendations on ways to improve this service.

Faculty Representatives: 

  • Antoine Herlin, Mathematics
  • Nicholas Tosaj, HEPS

Research Ethics Board

Faculty Representatives:

  • Murray Bronet, Chemistry
  • Shireef Darwish, Biology
  • Anila Hasko, Dental Hygiene
  • Tasha Keri, Nursing
  • Catherine McConnell, Dental Hygiene
  • Julie Podmore, Geosciences
  • Laura Shillington, Geosciences

For lists of members of committees from past years, click here.