JACFA Committee Members

Academic Year 2017-2018

Academic Council

Academic Council is a sub-committee of the Board of Governors which provides advice to the College on all academic issues.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Manijeh Ali, Nutrition
  • Suzanne Black, Chemistry
  • Jeffery Brown, PHEC
  • Stephen Bryce, Geography
  • Michael Casey, BioPharma
  • Julien Charest, HEPS
  • Rhoda Sollazzo, Mathematics
  • Abe Sosnowicz, English
  • Amilia Peskir, Dental Hygiene
  • Jessica Vandervoort, HEPS

Permanent Substitutes:

  • Julien Morency-Laflamme, HEPS
  • Ed Holland, Anthropology

Faculty Labour Relations Committee (CRT)

The Faculty Labour Relations Committee (CRT) is where JACFA representatives and the College administration meet to discuss and resolve issues concerning the application or interpretation of the collective agreement, including the allocation of teaching resources to disciplines and departments.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Jeffery Brown, PHEC
  • Stephen Bryce, Geography
  • Roy Fu, HPR
  • Richard Masters, Mathematics
  • Ethan Mombourquette, Mathematics
  • Tanya Rowell-Katzemba, HEPS

Faculty Professional Development Committee

FPDC is a parity committee of JACFA and the College that establishes faculty professional development priorities and allocates the professional development fund.

Faculty Representatives:

  • David Desjardins, HEPS
  • Richard Masters, Mathematics
  • John Serrati, HEPS
  • Candis Steenbergen, HPR
  • Jimena Marquez, Anthropology

Financial Review Committee

The JACFA Financial Review Committee meets with JACFA’s Treasurer to review the revenues and expenditures of the association once each semester, and makes recommendations, if necessary, to the Executive and to the General Assembly.

Members:

  • Alex Panassenko, Mathematics
  • Christine Jacobs, ILT
  • Sabrina Gloux, Anthropology

Sustainability Committee

The Sustainability Committee advises the College on environmental sustainability issues.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Edward Hudson, Chemistry
  • Abe Sosnowicz, English
  • Alexa Leblanc, HPR

Harassment Awareness Committee

The Harassment Awareness Committee’s work is to advise the College and to raise awareness within the college community about the issue of sexual or psychological harassment.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Manijeh Ali, Nutrition
  • Sabrina Gloux, Anthropology

Innovation, Research & Development Committee

The IRDC meets to review and recommend approval of all research projects conducted at the college.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Julie Caouette, Psychology
  • Simon Daoust, Biology
  • Nabil Khalid, Bio Pharma
  • Liliya Nikolova, Eng. Tech

Food Services Advisory Committee

The Food Service Advisory Committee meets to discuss the results of the annual evaluation surveys for the overall food services offered at the College and to make recommendations on ways to improve this service.

Faculty Representatives:

  • Melissa Hunn, Phys. Ed.
  • Laura Calver, Theatre & Music

Research Ethics Board

Faculty Representatives:

  • Shireef Darwish, Biology
  • Simon Daoust, Biology
  • Julie Hanck, Psychology
  • Julie Podmore, Geosciences
  • Laura Shillington, Geosciences
  • Rona Strasser, Biology

For lists of members of committees from past years, click here.